Ministry of Education, Guyana

Writen on Tuesday, 25 June 2019 Published in External News

– to help make transition from ‘brown’ to ‘green’ jobs easy

Writen on Tuesday, 25 June 2019 Published in Vacancies / Consultancies

It is proposed that the following appointments be offered to teachers as listed below. Except as otherwise stated, appointments take effect from 2019-09-01.

NB:(1) Appointments made after Interview will not be subject to review.

(2) Requests for a review of any decision must be sent directly to the Coordinator, School Boards Secretariat, not later than Friday, July 5, 2019. Each request for a review of a promotion decision MUST        include  detailed reasons why such decision should be disturbed. Request for reviews without these details WILL NOT be entertained.


BOARD GOVERNED SECONDARY SCHOOLS SIXTH FORM SCHOOLS
HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  The Bishop’s High  G/T  Marilyn Gibson   GDHM  The Bishop’s High  Sixth Form  G/T

BOARD GOVERNED SECONDARY SCHOOLS
HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 2  Tutorial High  G/T  Rebecca Persaud  GHM  St. Barnabas Special School  B  G/T

 

SIXTH FORM SCHOOLS
DEPUTY HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Mackenzie High  10  Althea Varena Jones-Sealey  TGHOD  Christianburg Wismar Secondary  A  10
2 St. Stanislaus College G/T Keisha Yashoda Paul GDHM Central High A G/T

 

SECONDARY SCHOOLS
DEPUTY HEADMASTERS/DEPUTY HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
1 Anna Regina Secondary 2 Raghunauth Doodnauth  TGHOD  Cotton Field Secondary  A  2
2 Annandale Secondary 4 Maniram Jherry  TGHOD  Cummings Lodge Secondary  A  G/T
3 Covent Garden Secondary 4 Marcia Odetta King  TGHOD  Diamond Secondary  A  4
4 Three Miles Secondary 7 Karen Audrey Moore-Noble  GSM  Bartica Secondary  A  7
5 Linden Foundation Sec. 10 Michelle Ayesha Hamblin  TGHOD  Christianburg Wismar Secondary  A  10
 6  St. Joseph’s High  G/T  Rajkumarie Lall  TGHOD  Anna Regina Secondary  A  2

SENIOR MASTERS/MISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Abram Zuil Secondary  2  Nadia Abiola Pearce  NGSAM  Abram Zuil Secondary  A  2
2 Anna Regina Secondary Donna Esther Park  GSAM  Tucville Secondary  A  G/T
3 Annandale Secondary Sinika Alana Latchmie Rambarran  GSAM  Annandale Secondary  A
4 Rosignol Seondary Sharlene Alexis Samuels  GSAM  No. 8 Secondary  B
5 Three Miles Secondary Ron Ryan Ghanie  NGSAM  Three Miles Secondary  A
6 St. Ignatius Secondary Troy Harun Benjamin  GSAM  St. Ignatius Secondary  A
7 Brickdam Secondary G/T Lauren Olivia Chung  GSAM  West Demerara Secondary  A
8 Christ Church Secondary  G/T Cherilyn Yutese Alleyne TGM   St. Joseph’s High  A  G/T

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
ENGLISH

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Abram Zuil Secondary  2  Chalisa Nandram  TGM  Anna Regina Secondary  A  2

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
SCIENCE

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Tutorial High  G/T  Navindra Manohar  TGM   Aurora Secondary  A  2

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Presidents’ College  4  Marika Nelson  GSAM  Buxton Practical Instruction Centre  A  4


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
SOCIAL STUDIES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Annandale Secondary  4  Christine Douglas  TGM  Presidents’ College  Sixth Form  4
2 Covent Garden Secondary 4 Premaa Roopchand GSAM Christ Church Secondary A G/T
3 Three Miles Secondary 7 Deanne Tandacie   Jones TGM Bartica Secondary A 7
4 St. Rose’s High G/T Shondelle Alecia Taylor GSAM New Silvercity Secondary A 10
5 Tutorial High G/T Stacy Grace Baptiste GSAM Tutorial High A G/T
6 South Ruimveldt Secondary G/T

Predarchanie Ramnarine

GSAM Richard Ishmael Secondary A G/T

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
ALLIED ARTS

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Diamond Secondary

 

 4  

Kennard Trevor Browne

 

UGM

 

Diamond Secondary

 

A

 4
 2  St. Rose’s High  G/T  Leevon Jermaine Brummell  TGM  Presidents’ College  Sixth Form  4


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
HOME ECONOMICS

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  

Tagore Secondary

 6  


Ray Anthony Chatterpaul

 

TGM

 

Lower Corentyne Secondary

 A  4
 2  St. Ignatius Secondary  Shonette Danielle Somerset  TGM  St. Ignatius Secondary  A

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Annandale Secondary

 

 4  Heeralall Baljor

 

 

GSAM

 Annandale Secondary

 

 A  4
 2  Diamond Secondary  4  Kowsilla Mangar  TGM  Diamond Secondary  A  4


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
MODERN LANGUAGE

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  

Tutorial High

 G/T  

Lloyd Hilton Thomas



 

TGM

 


St. Joseph’s High

 A  G/T
 2  

St. Stanislaus College

 

 G/T  Komaldai Ramsewak  GSAM  St. Stanislaus College  Sixth Form  G/T
 3  St. Rose’s High  G/T  Yolanda Modupe Lowell  GSAM  St. Joseph’s High  Sixth Form  G/T

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
BUSINESS

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Anna Regina Secondary  2  Vanessa Geeta Chhangur-Dobay  TGM  Johanna Cecilia Secondary  C  2


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
AGRICULTURE SCIENCE

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Annandale Secondary 



 4  Tonia Joseph



 GSAM

 

 Sophia Special School



 C

 

 G/T
2  Bartica Secondary  Rosalie Perreira  TGM  Bartica Secondary  A  7
3  Three Miles Secondary  Durmeda Lynda-Hernandez  TGM  Three Miles Secondary  A

BOARD GOVERNED INSTITUTIONS
VICE-PRINCIPALS

NO SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL REGION
1 Essequibo Technical Institute 2 Adena Benn TGHOD Charity Secondary 2
2 Carnegie School of Home Economics G/T Sharmaine Savitri Pamela Persaud Marshall  Lect II Carnegie School of Home Economics G/T

 

SENIOR LECTURER

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL REGION
 1  Government Technical Institute  G/T  Trevor Julian Graham  Lect II  Government Technical Institute  G/T

Roopnarine P. Tewari
Coordinator School Boards Secretariat
2019-06-17

Writen on Tuesday, 25 June 2019 Published in Parenting Tips

“Go pick your bedtime book, right now,” I told my four-year-old. Afternoon meltdowns had turned into bedtime battles, and I was tired. He returned clutching the book Glad Monster, Sad Monster and curled up beside me.

Writen on Tuesday, 25 June 2019 Published in Quick Tips for Teaching

Activities that get students out of their chairs and moving in the room can help them engage with course content, even in high school.

Writen on Tuesday, 25 June 2019 Published in External News

─ CSSP skills training benefitted over 800 youths

─ Beneficiaries calling on others to make the most of opportunity

Writen on Monday, 24 June 2019 Published in News & Events

Minister of Education Dr The Hon. Nicolette Henry, MP is currently in Fortaleza Brazil attending the 2019 Americas Regional Ministerial Conference on Green Economy.

Writen on Monday, 24 June 2019 Published in Quotes & More

"Through my education, I didn't just develop skills, I didn't just develop the ability to learn, but I developed confidence."

- Michelle Obama

Writen on Monday, 24 June 2019 Published in News & Events

Today, representatives of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) met with the Ministry of Education to present a brief on findings following a needs assessment that was done in the sub-region of Mabaruman, Region One.

Writen on Monday, 24 June 2019 Published in External News

Fifty-one public servants, representing various ministries, departments and agencies were recognised for their years of service to the government and country.

Writen on Monday, 24 June 2019 Published in Educational Videos
You are here: Home Media May 2019