Ministry of Education, Guyana

Thursday, 31 October 2013 10:45

National Award Ceremony 2013 - Detailed Performance of Awardees

CATEGORY 1: National Grade Six Assessment – Best Performers

Salma Majeed - ISA Islamic Academy - Marks: 548
Christian Pile - Mae’s Under 12 Primary - Marks: 547
Navindra Persaud - Mae’s Under 12 Primary - Marks: 545

CATEGORY 2: Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate – Best Junior Secondary School Performers

Yogeeta Persaud - Anna Regina Sec
Agr.Science DA Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Home Econ Management Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, PE& Sport Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Electrical & Electronic Technology Gr.1

Rafena Mustapha - Saraswati Vidya Niketan
Caribbean History Gr.1, Economics Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr.1, Principles of Account Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social Studies Gr.1,Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1.

Parmeshwarie Seodat - Saraswati Vidya Niketan
Caribbean History Gr.1, Economics Gr.1, English a Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr.1, Principles of Accounts Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social Studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1,

Zimeena Rasheed - Anna Regina Sec
Agr.Science DA Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Food & Nutrition Gr.1, Home Econ Management Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social studies Gr.1, Technical drawing Gr.1, PE& Sport Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Electrical & Electronic Technology Gr.1, Caribbean History Gr.2, Spanish Gr.2

CATEGORY 3: Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate – Best Senior Secondary School Performers

Cecil Cox - Queen’s College
Agri-Science Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Social-Studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Additional Mathematics Gr.1.

Phillipe Walker - Queen’s College
Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, Economics Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Food & Nutrition Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Home Economic Management Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Social-Studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Additional Mathematics Gr.1.

Akeila Wiltshire - Queen’s College
Agr. Science DA Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, French Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr. 1, Mathematics Gr.1, Physics Gr. 2, Social-Studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, PE& Sports Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Additional Mathematics Gr.1.

Akash Jairam - Queen’s College
Economics Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, French Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.3, Principles of Accounts Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Religious Education Gr.1, Social-Studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, PE & Sports Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Additional Mathematics Gr.2.

CATEGORY 4: Carnegie School of Home Economics

Lius Field - Garment Construction
Kimberly Baker - Commercial Food Preparation
Johnel Bourne - Catering and Hospitality
Carlyn Grahame - General Cosmetology
Alicia Mc Calman, Kamalita Heeralall - Visual Arts (Craft Production & Design Division)

CATEGORY 5: Guyana Technical Education Examination

Kemraj Ramcharran - Essequibo Technical Institute
Basic Craft Certificate in Automotive Studies

Tejpaul Thakoordine - New Amsterdam Technical Institute
Craft Certificate in Electrical Installation

Javin Armstrong - Government Technical Institute
Elementary Certificate in Telecommunications

Michael Hunte - Government Technical Institute
Technician Certificate in Electrical Engineering Part II

Colin Quintyn - Government Technical Institute
Technician Diploma in Building and Civil Engineering

Sheneza Moore - Government Technical Institute
Ordinary Diploma in Commerce Science Diploma

David Duncan - Government Technical Institute
Ordinary Diploma in Science

Rashana Henry - New Amsterdam Technical Institute
Diploma in Computer Science

CATEGORY 6: Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate Examination – BEST SCIENCE PERFORMER

Cecil Cox - Queen’s College
Agri-Science Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Social-Studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Additional Mathematics Gr.1.


CATEGORY 7: Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate – BEST PERFORMER

Yogeeta Persaud - Anna Regina Sec
Agr.Science DA Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Home Econ Management Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, PE& Sport Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Electrical & Electronic Technology Gr.1.

CATEGORY 8: Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examination – BEST PERFORMERS

Year 2013

Shalita Appadu - President’s College
Caribbean Studies Unit 1- 1,Communication Studies Unit 1-1, Biology Unit 2-1, Chemistry Unit 2-1, Economics Unit 2-1, MOB Unit2 -1, Economics unit 2-1

Anuradha Dev - Queen’s College
Car.Studies Unit1-1, Biology Unit2-1, Chemistry Unit2-1, Physics Unit 2- 1, Pure Maths Unit 2-1

Deowattie Narine - Queen’s College
Biology Unit1-1,Car.Studies Unit1-1, Chemistry Unit1-1, Pure Maths Unit 1-1, physics Unit 1-1.

Prashat Shivdas - Queen’s College
Applied Maths Unit1-1, Chemistry Unit1-1, Comm. Studies Unit1-1, Pure Math Unit 1-1, Physics Unit 1-1

Keleshwar Singh - Queen’s College
Biology Unit1-1, Comm Studies Unit 1-1, Chemistry Unit 1-1, Pure Maths Unit1-1, Physics Unit 1-1

Benedict Sukra - Queen’s College
Biology Unit1-1, Chemistry Unit1-1, Comm Studies Unit 1-1, Pure Maths Unit 1-1, Physics Unit 1-1.

Melodie Lowe - Queen’s College
Comm Studies Unit 1-1, Biology Unit 2-1, Chemistry Unit 2-1, Environmental Science Unit 2-1, Pure Maths Unit 2-1.

CATEGORY 9 Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examinations – Best Performer
2012 - 2013

Jonelle James - Queen’s College
Biology Unit 1.1, Biology Unit 2-1, Caribbean Studies Unit 1.1, Chemistry Unit 1-1, Chemistry Unit 2.1, Communication Studies Unit 1 -1, Food & Nutrition Unit 1-1, Food & Nutrition Unit 2- 3, Pure Mathematics Unit 1-1, Pure Mathematics Unit 1-1

CATEGORY 10: Most Improved Primary School

-

CATEGORY 11: Most Improved Junior Secondary

Tutorial High

CATEGORY 12: Most Improved Senior Secondary.

St Joseph High

CATEGORY 13: Best Graduating Student – CPCE (2010 - 2013)

Ms Veronica Jeffery
Turkeyen Centre (Early Childhood)

CATEGORY 14: Special Prize

Most Outstanding Performance Overall CSEC 2013

Yogeeta Persaud - Anna Regina Sec
Agr.Science DA Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Home Econ Management Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, PE& Sport Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Electrical & Electronic Technology Gr.1.

Most Outstanding Candidate in Sciences

Cecil Cox - Queen’s College
Agri-Science Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Social-Studies Gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Additional Mathematics Gr.1.

Most Outstanding Candidate in Business Education

Sasha Woodroffe - Queen’s College
Economics Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, French Gr.1, Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr 1, Principles of Account Gr.1, Principles of Business gr.1, Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Additional Mathematics Gr.1.

Most Outstanding Candidate in Humanities

Rafena Mustapha - Queen’s College
Caribbean History Gr.1, Economics Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1,Geography Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, Office Administration Gr.1, Principles of Account Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social Studies Gr.1,Spanish Gr.1, EDPM Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1.

Most Outstanding Candidate in Technical/ Vocation Education

Zimeena Rasheed - Anna Regina Sec
Agr.Science DA Gr.1, Biology Gr.1, Chemistry Gr.1, English A Gr.1, English B Gr.1, Food & Nutrition Gr.1, Home Econ Management Gr.1, Info-Tech Gr.1, Integrated Science Gr.1, Mathematics Gr.1, office Administration Gr.1, Physics Gr.1, Principles of Business Gr.1, Social studies Gr.1, Technical drawing Gr.1, PE& Sport Gr.1, Human & Social Biology Gr.1, Electrical & Electronic Technology Gr.1, Caribbean History Gr.2, Spanish Gr.2

Read 2721 times Last modified on Thursday, 31 October 2013 12:21
You are here: Home Media National Award Ceremony 2013 - Detailed Performance of Awardees