Ministry of Education, Guyana

Thursday, 31 October 2019 11:52

Top academic performers honoured at 23rd National Award Ceremony

The Ministry of Education (MoE) held its 23rd National Awards Ceremony, for outstanding performances at the primary, secondary and vocational level. The ceremony was held today at the National Cultural Centre (NCC) and saw more than 50 learners from both primary and secondary schools along with students from the Carnegie School of Home Economics and the Technical Institutes across the country receiving prizes and awards for outstanding performances.

The award ceremony brought to close activities for this year’s Education Month, which was celebrated under the theme “Education the key to National Development”.news 20191104 18 Prizes and awards were presented to the top performers who sat the National Grade Six Assessment (NGSA), the Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate (CSEC), and the Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examination along with programmes that are taught at the Carnegie School of Home Economics and the Technical Institutes across the country.

During her address, the featured speaker, Dr The Hon. Nicolette Henry, MP congratulated the awardees and encouraged them to keep ‘pressing on’. The Education Minister assured that her Ministry will continue to create the opportunities for every child to learn and realize their optimum potential. Proffering some advice, Dr Henry encouraged the awardees to be dedicated and committed.news 20191104 21

Further, they were urged to always recognize the true value of knowledge, positing that it works well when one invest in their knowledge. Additionally, Minister Henry said that sometimes we have to unlearn certain things and that nothing is wrong with that.

Chief Education Officer (CEO) Dr Marcel Hutson in his address reminded the audience of the critical role education plays in fashioning the social fabric of society. The former teacher said that it is only when the society is educated that crime, anti-social behaviour and other social challenges can be eliminated.

Deputy Chief Education Officer (DCEO) Ms Ingrid Trotman told the awardees that every award received is confirmation of something outstanding they have achieved. Ms Trotman urged the children to always give their best and be respectful to others. (Ministry of Education Public Relations Department)

Below is a list of the awardees:

MOST IMPROVED SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
St. Rose’s High

MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Houston Secondary School

MOST IMPROVED PRIMARY SCHOOL
Woodley Park Primary, Region 5

CYRIL POTTER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BEST GRADUATING STUDENT
Ateisha Brandt (Anna Regina In-Service Centre)

SPECIAL PRIZE
Davindra Bridgemohan (West Demerara School) 10

GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science SA
EDPM
English A
Principles of Business

GRADE 2’S
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Physics
Social Studies
Technical Drawing
Industrial Technology - Electrical

Farah Chin (Marian Academy) 7
Caribbean Studies Unit 1-1
Integrated Mathematics Unit 1-1
Applied Mathematics Unit 2 -1
Biology Unit 2 - 1
Chemistry Unit 2 - 1
Pure Mathematics Unit 2 - 1
Physics Unit 2 -1
Narindra Persaud (Saraswati Vidya Niketan) 8
Information Technology Unit 1 - 1
Pure Mathematics Unit 1-1
Biology Unit 2 - 1
Chemistry Unit 2-1
Environmental Science Unit 2 - 1
Management of Business Unit 2 - 1
Pure Mathematics Unit 2 -1
Communication Studies Unit 1 - 2

CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATIONS BEST PERFORMER 2018 - 2019
Michael Bhopaul (Queen’s College) 8
Communication Studies Unit 1-1
Integrated Mathematics Unit 1-1
Applied Mathematics Unit 2 -1
Biology Unit 2-1
Chemistry Unit 2-1
French 2 -1
Pure Mathematics Unit 1-1
Physics Unit 1 -1

DESREY CAESAR - FOX SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Amisha Ramdin (St. Ignatius Secondary) 20
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (SA)
Biology
Chemistry
English A
Geography
Information Technology
Mathematics
Office Administration
Principles of Business
Social Studies
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
PE & Sports
Food Nutrition & Health Industrial Technology - Mechanical

GRADE 2’S
Caribbean History
English B
Physics
Principles of Accounts
Technical Drawing

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT BEST PERFORMERS
Dave Chowtie (Graham’s Hall Primary) 532 Marks
Venisha Lall (CV Nunes Primary) 532 Marks
Shrirish Persaud (Academy of Excellence) 530 Marks
Ruth Larson (Academy of Excellence) 530 Marks
Ethan Bianchini (Marian Academy) 530 Marks
Shivali Challu (Mae’s Under 12) 530 Marks

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL PERFORMERS
Riana Toney (Anna Regina Secondary) 19
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (SA)
Biology
Caribbean History
Chemistry
English A
English B
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Religious Education
Social Studies
EDPM
Principles of Business
Human & Social Biology
PE & Sports
Spanish

Charrandat Naraine (Anna Regina Secondary) 19
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science SA Biology
Chemistry
Food Nutrition & Health
English A
English B
Economics
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Religious Education
Social Studies
EPDM
PE & Sports
Human & Social Biology
GRADE 2’S
Geography

Chetram Harrinarine (Saraswati Vidya Niketan) 19
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Biology
Chemistry
Economics
English A
Caribbean History Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Social Studies
EDPM
Spanish
Human & Social Biology
Geography
Principles of Accounts

GRADE 2’S
English B
Additional Mathematics

Manoj Lachman (Saraswati Vidya Niketan) 18

GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Additional Mathematics
Economics
English A
English B
Geography
Information Technology
Biology
Mathematics
Office Administration
Principles of Business
Chemistry
EDPM
Principles of Accounts
Human & Social Biology
Physics
Spanish

GRADE 2’S
Caribbean History
Keisha Jaisingh (Saraswati Vidya Niketan) 18
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Biology
Chemistry
English A
Economics
Geography
Information Technology
Principles of Accounts
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Social Studies
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
Spanish

GRADE 3’S
English B
Additional Mathematics


Michael Bhopaul (Queen’s College) 8

Communication Studies Unit 1-1
Integrated Mathematics Unit 1-1
Applied Mathematics Unit 2 -1
Biology Unit 2-1
Chemistry Unit 2-1
French 2 -1
Pure Mathematics Unit 1-1
Physics Unit 1 -1

Leonardo Gobin (Queen’s College) 8
Communication Studies Unit 1-1
Integrated Mathematics Unit 1-1
Applied Mathematics Unit 2 -1
Biology Unit 2-1
Chemistry Unit 2-1
Environmental Science Unit 2 - 1
Pure Mathematics Unit 2-1
Physics Unit 2-1

Diego Barnett (Queen’s College) 9
Applied Mathematics Unit 1-1
Integrated Mathematics Unit 1-1
Applied Mathematics Unit 2-1
Biology Unit 2 - 1
Chemistry Unit 2-1
Pure Mathematics Unit 2-1
Physics Unit 2-1
Communication Studies Unit 1 - 2
Spanish Unit 2 - 2

Zane Ramotar (Queen’s College) 7
Applied Mathematics Unit 1-1
Biology Unit 1 -1
Caribbean Studies Unit 1-1
Chemistry Unit 1 -1
Environmental Science Unit 1 - 1
Pure Mathematics Unit 1-1
Physics Unit 1 -1

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SCIENCE PERFORMER

Samuel Haynes (Queen’s College) 18
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Biology
Caribbean History
Chemistry
Economics
English A
English B
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Geography
Mathematics
Physics
Social Studies
Spanish
EDPM
PE & Sports
Human & Social Biology
Additional Mathematics

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST CREATIVE & EXPRESSIVE ART
Vijay Sharma (Queen’s College) 18
GRADE 1’S
Biology Chemistry
English A
English B
French
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Music
Physics
Principles of Business
Spanish
PE & Sports
Human & Social Biology
Portuguese
GRADE 2’S
Caribbean History
Additional Mathematics

CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION BEST PERFORMERS YEAR- 2019
Shanomae Milling (St. Rose’s High) 11
Caribbean Studies Unit 1-1
Applied Mathematics Unit 1 - 1
Environmental Science Unit 1 -1
Physics Unit 1-1
Biology Unit 2 - 1
Chemistry Unit 2 - 1
Pure Mathematics Unit 2-1
Physics Unit 2 - 1
Physical Education & Sports Unit 2 - 1
Communication Studies Unit 1 - 2
Applied Mathematics Unit 2 - 2

Jhashodra Ramnarain (J C Chandisingh Secondary) 17
GRADE 1’S
Biology
Caribbean History
Chemistry
Economics
English A
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Principles of Accounts
Social Studies
EDPM
Human & Social Biology

GRADE 2’S
English B

Amisha Ramdin (St. Ignatius Secondary) 20

GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (SA)
Biology
Chemistry
English A
Geography
Information Technology
Mathematics
Office Administration
Principles of Business
Social Studies
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
PE & Sports
Food Nutrition & Health Industrial Technology - Mechanical

GRADE 2’S
Caribbean History
English B
Physics
Principles of Accounts
Technical Drawing

Premchand Rampersaud (Anna Regina Secondary) 18


GRADE 1’S
Biology
Chemistry
English A
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Religious Education
Spanish
EDPM
PE & Sports
Human & Social Biology

GRADE 2’S
Agricultural Science
English B Social Studies

Dharshanie Birbal (Saraswati Vidya Niketan) 18

GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science DA
Biology
Chemistry
Economics
English A
Geography
Information Technology
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Principles of Accounts
Social Studies
EDPM
Human & Social Biology

GRADE 2’S
English B
Spanish
Additional Mathematics

Ushanna Mohan (Abram's Zuil Secondary) 16
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (SA)
Biology
Chemistry
English A
English B
Human & Social Biology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Social Studies
Spanish
EDPM
PE & Sports

GRADE 2’S
Economics

GUYANA TECHNICAL EDUCATION EXAMINATION

LINDEN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Devon Greene (Advanced Craft Certificate)
Advanced Craft in Electrical Installation

GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Shamear Grant (Craft Certificate)
Craft Certificate in Agricultural Machinery

Selwyn Douglas (Technician Certificate)
Technician Certificate in Telecommunication

Feezal Dhanny (Technician Diploma)
Technician Diploma in Building and Civil Engineering

Phebe Gibson (Business Diploma)
Diploma in Administrative Principles and Practices

Shantel Dalton (Science Diploma)
Diploma in Science

Mohamed Khan (Computer Science Diploma)
Diploma in Computer Science

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION
BEST PERFORMER

Riana Toney (Anna Regina Secondary) 19
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (SA)
Biology
Caribbean History
Chemistry
English A
English B
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Religious Education
Social Studies
EDPM
Principles of Business
Human & Social Biology
PE & Sports
Spanish


CARNEGIE SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS
Shevon Castello
Diploma in Catering & Hospitality

Shana Hope
Diploma in Catering & Hospitality

Sarah King
Diploma in Nutrition for Dietary Assistant

Kellisa Ally
Certificate in Garment Construction

Ellen Gopaul
Certificate in Commercial Food Preparation

Onika Richmond
Certificate in General Cosmetology

Shawndella Younge
Certificate in General Cosmetology

Michelle Primo
Certificate in Interior Decoration

CRAFT PRODUCTION & DESIGN

Taisha Wilkinson Visual Arts
Cynthia Henry Garment Construction

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Alex Abraham (St. Rose’s High) 20

GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Biology
Chemistry
English A
English B
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Office Administration
Physics
Principles of Business
Principles of Accounts
Social Studies
Spanish
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
Additional Mathematics

GRADE 2’S
PE & Sports Economics

Samuel Haynes (Queen’s College) 18

GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Biology
Carribean History
Chemistry
Economics
English A
English B
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Geography
Mathematics
Physics
Social Studies
Spanish
EDPM
PE & Sports
Human & Social Biology
Additional Mathematics

Donlee Castello (Queen’s College) 20

GRADE 1’S
Biology
Chemistry
English A
Information Technology
Mathematics
Physics
Principles of Business
Principles of Accounts
Social Studies
Spanish
Theatre Arts
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
Additional Mathematics Portuguese
Technical Drawing Industrial Technology - Mechanical

GRADE 2’S
English B
Geography
Visual Art

Vijay Sharma (Queen’s College) 18

GRADE 1’S
Biology
Chemistry
English A
English B
French
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Music
Physics
Principles of Business
Spanish
PE & Sports
Human & Social Biology
Portuguese

GRADE 2’S
Caribbean History
Additional Mathematics

Daniel Roopchand (Queen’s College) 17

GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Caribbean History
Biology
Chemistry
Economics
English A
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Mathematics
Physics
Social Studies
Spanish
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
Additional Mathematics

GRADE 2’S
English B

Jorrel De Santos (Queen’s College) 16
GRADE 1’S
Agricultural Science (DA)
Chemistry
Biology
Economics
English A
English B
Geography
Information Technology
Mathematics
Physics
Social Studies
Spanish
EDPM
PE & Sports
Human & Social Biology
Additional Mathematics

Brianna Gopie (Queen’s College) 16
GRADE 1’S
Economics
English A
English B
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Physics
Office Administration
Principles of Accounts
Principles of Business
Social Studies
Spanish
EDPM
PE & Sports
Additional Mathematics
Food Nutrition & Health

Alicialall Hiralall (Queen’s College) 18

GRADE 1’S
Biology
Chemistry
English A
Geography
Information Technology
Physics
Religious Education
Social Studies
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
Portuguese
Technical Drawing
Industrial Technology - Electrical
Industrial Technology - Mechanical
Industrial Technology - Building

GRADE 2’S
English B
Additional Mathematics
GRADE 3’S
Visual Arts

Cameron Fraser (Queen’s College) 16
GRADE 1’S
Biology
Chemistry
English A
English B
French
Geography
Information Technology
Integrated Science
Physics
Spanish
EDPM
Human & Social Biology
Additional Mathematics
Food Nutrition & Health Economics

GRADE 2’S
Agricultural Science DA

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES:
CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION (CAPE)

Michael Bhopaul (Queen’s College)
Farah Chin (Marian Academy)

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES:
CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE (CSEC)
Riana Toney (Anna Regina Secondary)
Alex Abraham (St. Rose’s High)

CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL’S REGIONAL BEST PERFORMERS:
CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION (CAPE)
Michael Bhopaul (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding Overall
Michael Bhopaul (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Natural Sciences
Michael Bhopaul (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Mathematics

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE (CSEC)
Riana Toney (Anna Regina Secondary) Most Outstanding Overall
Riana Toney (Anna Regina Secondary) Most Outstanding in Humanities
Brianna Gopie (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Business
Samuel Haynes (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Sciences

Read 78 times Last modified on Monday, 04 November 2019 14:17
You are here: Home Media Top academic performers honoured at 23rd National Award Ceremony