Ministry of Education, Guyana

Friday, 26 October 2018 08:15

Top performers honoured at 22nd National Award Ceremony

Top performers at both national and regional examinations were today recognised at the Ministry of Education’s 22nd National Award Ceremony. 

Hosted at the National Cultural Centre, the event was a heart-warming one with words of commendation, inspiration and motivation galore from the many departmental heads of the ministry of education, parents and colleagues.
Minister of Education, Dr. Hon. Nicolette Henry during her feature address said that it is only fair to highlight the exceptional academic and creative performances of young people and award them for their hard work.
Speaking to the awardees, Minister Henry said, “Notwithstanding the tireless contributions from those who would have supported you through this journey such as teachers, mentors, lecturers and your paramount cheerleaders, your parents, you have triumphed.”news 20181029 1
The Award Ceremony, according to the Education Minister started in October 1990 as a way of acknowledging students that have done exceptionally well in their academics and those who achieved certain scores thresholds in the different examinations.
She said that the exercise also serves the purpose of encouraging the students to strive for excellence.
“When the ceremony first began in 1990, only students with outstanding performance at the GCE Examination and the CXC Examinations received awards. Today I am proud to announce that thirteen awards have since been added which range from the National Grade Six Assessment (NGSA) to the Cyril Potter College of Education Examinations. Honors are awarded from primary all the way to tertiary, and who knows maybe one day, even our nursery babies may be awarded. Special awards are also presented to outstanding differently abled Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate (CSEC) students,” Minister Henry explained.
Further, she beckoned the awardees to remember that the road to success is not easy to navigate, but with hard work, drive and passion, it is possible to achieve all dreams.
Also delivering remarks today was Chief Education Officer, Mr. Marcel Hutson who said that no one can challenge the fact that education is critical to the development of a nation. He said that many of the problems in society stem from the lack of education, such as poverty, racism and poor value systems. news 20181029 2
He said that these problems are bound to be eliminated since education, “1. Creates within individuals the capacity to perform certain functions for themselves (i.e.) reading, writing, calculating and therefore makes one employable. 2. Lays the foundation for persons to think critically and rationalise issues for themselves. 3. Equips individuals with knowledge that will enable them to keep up with the pace of development and modernity and 4. Help individuals to develop an appreciation for people and to love one another.”news 20181029 3
Deputy Chief Education Officer (Admin) ag, Ms. Ingrid Trotman said that the ceremony is not just to celebrate achievements but to give due regard to values such as discipline and zeal for learning.
She said that awards are a good day to encourage good behaviour and inculcate a healthy competitive spirit.
The recipients of Awards this year were:

Category 1
NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT BEST PERFORMERS
Naila Rahaman (Westfield Prep) 529
Marks Arthur Roberts (New Guyana School) 525 Marks
Kaydee Ali (Success Elementary

Category 2
CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL PERFORMERS
Shakira Bholo (Anna Regina Secondary)
Salma Majeed (ISA Islamic School)
Camecia De La Cruz (Anna Regina Secondary)
Begum Baksh (Anna Regina Secondary)
Darshanie Jadubir (J.C Chandisingh Secondary)

Category 3
CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL PERFORMERS
Christian Pile (Queen’s College)
Areeb Ali (Queen’s College)
Haema Dasrath (Queen’s College)
Aarti Hooblall (Queen’s College)
Leshanna Bindah (Queen’s College)
Reseda Hack (Queen’s College)
Yashoda Samaroo (Queen’s College)

Category 4
CARNEGIE SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS
Nevon Arno - Diploma in Catering & Hospitality
Sherlon Marks - Diploma in Catering & Hospitality
Naima Ramsey - Diploma in Catering & Hospitality
Shinetta Dinanauth - Certificate in Garment Construction
Leyanna Charles - Certificate in Commercial
Brenna Teixeira - Certificate in General Cosmetology
Nivonne Todd - Certificate in Interior Decoration

CRAFT PRODUCTION & DESIGN
Ronalda Sandy - Visual Arts
Cynthia Henry - Visual Arts
Ariette Ndjelekulu - Garment Construction

Category 5
GUYANA TECHNICAL EDUCATION EXAMINATION
LINDEN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Jermaine Bonus - Craft Certificate in Electrical Installation
Linslyn Halley - Diploma in Computer Science

GUYSUCO TRAINING CENTRE
Okechi Farley - Technician Certificate in Mechanical Engineering

GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Shurlon Tudor - Technician Diploma in Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
Aaliyah Noble - Ordinary Diploma in Commerce

NEW AMSTERDAM TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Bibi Ali - Ordinary Diploma in Science

Category 6
CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION BEST PERFORMER
Christian Pile (Queen’s College)

Category 7
CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SCIENCE PERFORMER
Daniel Baldeo -Thorne (Queen’s College)

Category 8
CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SCIENCE PERFORMER
Haema Dasrath (Queen’s College)

Category 9
CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION BEST PERFORMERS YEAR- 2018
Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College)

Category 10
CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATIONS BEST PERFORMER 2017-2018
Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College)


Category 11
DESREY FOX SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Shania Khan (Three Miles Secondary)

Category 12
MOST IMPROVED SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
New Amsterdam Secondary

Category 13
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
Sand Creek Secondary School

Category 14
MOST IMPROVED PRIMARY SCHOOL
Thomas Moore Primary

Category 15
CYRIL POTTER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BEST GRADUATING STUDENT
Annmarie Issardeen-Samaroo (Vreed-en-Hoop In-Service Centre)

Category 16
SPECIAL PRIZE
Anjalie Sookra (Berbice High School)


PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES:
CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION (CAPE)
Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College) - 10 Subjects
Rajiv Muneshwar (Queen’s College) - 8 Subjects

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES: CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE (CSEC)
Christian Pile (Queen’s College) - 19 subjects
Shakira Bholo (Anna Regina Secondary) - 19 subjects

CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL’S REGIONAL BEST PERFORMERS: CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION (CAPE)
Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding Overall
Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Natural Science
Rajiv Muneshwar (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Mathematics

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE (CSEC)
Salma Majeed (ISA Islamic School) Most Outstanding in Humanities
Rebekah Persaud (St. Rose’s High) Most Outstanding in Business
Daniel Baldeo-Thorne (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Sciences

 

Read 163 times Last modified on Monday, 29 October 2018 08:57
You are here: Home Media Top performers honoured at 22nd National Award Ceremony